Olive oil, known as “liquid oil” by the Phoenicians, is extracted from olives, the fruits of the olive tree, an evergreen typical of the Mediterranean and belonging to the Oleaceae family. It is a natural active ingredient rich in chlorophyll, Vitamin A and Vitamin E.
Oilve oil possesses cosmetic properties for the hair, skin and nails. On the hair it performs a strengthening, nourishing and softening action, regenerating and protecting the hair fibre. On dry skin it has hydrating, emollient and toning effects, leaving it bright and relaxed.